KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

stab (clip) assembly

Portuguese translation: conjunto de conexão sob pressão


23:57 Sep 11, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical
English term or phrase: stab (clip) assembly
A descrição abaixo foi fornecida pelo cliente (com o qual NÃO tenho contato direto):

stab (clip) assemblies: electrical connections in which two prongs clip onto the sides of a metal bar. Pushing (stabbing) it in completes the circuit; pulling it apart breaks it. The prongs and bar are usually covered with an electrically conducting grease that improves the connection.

Não tenho idéia do que seja, mas parece (na minha imaginação) que é um tipo de caixa de fusíveis, ou um interruptor de segurança.

Eis mais contexto:

"Check stab (clip) assemblies for signs of overheating. Do not remove protective lubricant from the stabs."

Grato.
Henrique Serra
Portuguese translation:conjunto de conexão sob pressão
Explanation:
pelo que entendi das pesquisas, é apenas uma conexão elétrica cujo contato é feito sob pressão no encaixe e depois fica presa (efeito clip)
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Apenas como referência, acabei adotando "presilhas de contato". Muito obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5references
airmailrpl
3 +2conjunto de conexão sob pressão
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conjunto de conexão sob pressão


Explanation:
pelo que entendi das pesquisas, é apenas uma conexão elétrica cujo contato é feito sob pressão no encaixe e depois fica presa (efeito clip)

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Apenas como referência, acabei adotando "presilhas de contato". Muito obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Grato Humberto

agree  Marisa Nagayama
4 hrs
  -> Grato Marisa

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
references


Explanation:
Spring clip assembly for electrical connections to flat stabs and ...
Spring clip assembly for electrical connections to flat stabs and switches incorporating the same - US Patent 5493085 from Patent Storm.
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5493085-claims.html -

[PDF]
CENTERS
plated copper stabs. Stab clip wires are isolated phase to phase. inside the stab housing. When a plug-in unit is moved to the ...
www2.sea.siemens.com/.../08CC10FD-5764-42E0-817C-B56167C2CD22/0/CCBRTIAS10307TiastarMCCBrochurefinal.pdf

Al/Cu connections - Mike Holt Code Forum
The same effect can be seen on backwire stabs (#12 / 15Amp. only). The stab clip made of steel just looses it's bite and high resistance results. ...
www.mikeholt.com/forum/Forum1/HTML/005118.html

esp@cenet document view
A terminal connection for a flat stab of an electrical switch includes a spring clip which retains a nut in alignment with an aperture in the flat stab. ...
www.v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&IDX=CA2169697&F=0&CY...

[PDF]
T&B Distribution Equipment
Self-positioning line-contact clip assures positive alignment of. breaker to bus stab. • Complete family of branch breakers allows even distribution of the ...
www.tnbelectricalworld.tnb.com/contractor/docs/circuit_brea...

CIPO - Patent - 1266307
A bus bar stab and insulator assembly for a motor controller has a two-piece housing and a three-piece stab finger clip. The housing base has a number of ...
www.patents1.ic.gc.ca/details?patent_number=1266307

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256