KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

by storm

Portuguese translation: arrebatar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by storm
Portuguese translation:arrebatar
Entered by: amatos amatos

00:20 Mar 9, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: by storm
It aims to take your senses by storm.

É um título

PT-PT, de preferência
amatos amatos
arrebatar
Explanation:
arrebatar os sentidos :-)
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
é mesmo o sentido que queria dar. Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3conquistar
José Antonio Azevedo
4 +1arrebatar
Gustavo Silva


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conquistar


Explanation:
to take by storm = conquistar, tomar de assalto

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Literalmente, "tomar de assalto".
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavio.

agree  rhandler: de assalto
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paul.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrebatar


Explanation:
arrebatar os sentidos :-)

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
é mesmo o sentido que queria dar. Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..: fiquei arrebatada
17 mins
  -> LOL :-)