KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

USB bus power

Portuguese translation: alimentado por (bus) USB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:USB bus power
Portuguese translation:alimentado por (bus) USB
Entered by: amatos amatos

22:44 Mar 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: USB bus power
by connecting the unit to your computer (USB bus power), the accessory software

potência do bus USB ???

PT-PT

MTIA
amatos amatos
alimentado por USB
Explanation:
"Disco Alimentado por USB Apple World & Mac."
"Compacto, leve e alimentado por USB, o IRISCard Pro é fácil de transportar."
"O drive possui uma interface que permite que ele seja conectado e alimentado por USB 2.0, uma velocidade de rotação de 5400 rpm, um buffer de dados de 8Mb..."
Selected response from:

Adriana Veleda
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3alimentado por USB
Adriana Veleda
3 +2alimentação de barramento série universal (USB)Dolores Vázquez
4alimentado por barramento serial (USB)
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
usb bus power
alimentação de barramento série universal (USB)


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Sim; entretanto, no Brasil se usa bus mesmo para barramento.
3 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
usb bus power
alimentado por USB


Explanation:
"Disco Alimentado por USB Apple World & Mac."
"Compacto, leve e alimentado por USB, o IRISCard Pro é fácil de transportar."
"O drive possui uma interface que permite que ele seja conectado e alimentado por USB 2.0, uma velocidade de rotação de 5400 rpm, um buffer de dados de 8Mb..."


Adriana Veleda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrícia Louro Gomes
10 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: surely
12 hrs
  -> obrigada!

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usb bus power
alimentado por barramento serial (USB)


Explanation:
é comum no Brasil o termo "serial"

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 241