KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

blind lift

Portuguese translation: içamento às cegas


17:35 Mar 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Içamentos
English term or phrase: blind lift
Hazard: collision with obstruction during transfer
Existing controls:
-communication between bridge/deck/crane/platform
-Tag lines fitted to basket
-Experienced crane operator
-No blind lifts carried out
-No transfers in adverse weather
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
Portuguese translation:içamento às cegas
Explanation:
Boa sorte!
Selected response from:

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3içamento às cegas
Hari Cavalcante
4 +1elevações/içamentos sem controlo(e)
Mariana Moreira
4levantamento/içamento às escuras
Marcelo Gonçalves


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevações/içamentos sem controlo(e)


Explanation:
a não realização de elevações/içamentos sem controlo(e)

espero que ajude :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz
1 day54 mins
  -> Andrea, obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
içamento às cegas


Explanation:
Boa sorte!

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Illa Karina Rocha
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levantamento/içamento às escuras


Explanation:
...All went well until the crane brought up the last gang form,
allowing the crew to button up the last of the formwork. Crane
positioning was especially difficult because the form had to slide
down between the two existing walls—with very little maneuvering
room. It was also a “blind lift,” meaning the operator was
totally dependent on his coworkers’ hand signals to place
the form.
http://www.osha.gov/Publications/JSHQ/jshq-v14-4-summer_fall...

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8