KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

pitch

Portuguese translation: passo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitch
Portuguese translation:passo
Entered by: rhandler

20:36 Apr 5, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: pitch
In rewinding, first step is gathering information of the generator/electric motor and transformer.... and then taking data of the windings such as the connections, the ***PITCH*** or the span of windings in the slots of the motor/generator...

Isto aparece num currículo de um eletricista.
Arlete Moraes
Spain
passo
Explanation:
Com qualquer desses significados, segundo o Houaiss:

17 Rubrica: geometria.
distância entre dois pontos de uma hélice que estão a uma volta completa um do outro
18 distância entre os centros de duas espiras adjacentes de parafuso
19 distância entre dois dentes de uma engrenagem ou entre dois filetes de uma hélice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-05 20:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare com o que diz o webster's:

pitch2 (pic)
n.
15 Machinery a) the distance between corresponding points on two adjacent gear teeth b) the distance between corresponding points on two adjacent threads of a screw, measured along the axis
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2passorhandler
5PassoMarcio Valle


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passo


Explanation:
Com qualquer desses significados, segundo o Houaiss:

17 Rubrica: geometria.
distância entre dois pontos de uma hélice que estão a uma volta completa um do outro
18 distância entre os centros de duas espiras adjacentes de parafuso
19 distância entre dois dentes de uma engrenagem ou entre dois filetes de uma hélice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-05 20:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compare com o que diz o webster's:

pitch2 (pic)
n.
15 Machinery a) the distance between corresponding points on two adjacent gear teeth b) the distance between corresponding points on two adjacent threads of a screw, measured along the axis


rhandler
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, quandt, bom domingo!

agree  Gabriel Camargo Nogueira: Com certeza!
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gabriel, bom domingo!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Passo


Explanation:
Distância entre os fios de pico de dois sulcos contíguos de um parafuso, medidos paralelamente ao seu eixo.

Marcio Valle
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Marcio, não fica bem repetir a resposta do outro colega, quatro horas depois. Quando se concorda com a outra resposta, basta dar um "agree". Bom domingo.
13 hrs
  -> Desculpe-me, rhandler. Esta foi a primeira vez que respondo a uma pergunta e não estou ainda muito familiarizado com os locais onde devo inserir respostas. Obrigado pela dica. Grande abraço.