KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

over-molded

Portuguese translation: sobremoldado


17:19 May 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: over-molded
O-ring gasket and over-molded electrical connector provide increased moisture
and dust protection
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Portuguese translation:sobremoldado
Explanation:
Ver:
"Lâmina JCNZ41 - Cabo Eléctrico Especial Sobremoldado JCVV25 (25m.) e JCVV50 (50m.) ENTREGA GRATUITA em Portugal Continental. This product was added to our ... "
Selected response from:

Susana Morais
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reforçado
hlacorreia
4 +2sobremoldado
Susana Morais
4completamente modelado
Leniel Macaferi
4...com estrutura/armação extra ...
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completamente modelado


Language variant: completamente modelado

Explanation:
completamente modelado

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 33

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobremoldado


Explanation:
Ver:
"Lâmina JCNZ41 - Cabo Eléctrico Especial Sobremoldado JCVV25 (25m.) e JCVV50 (50m.) ENTREGA GRATUITA em Portugal Continental. This product was added to our ... "



    Reference: http://www.loja.jardicentro.pt/product_info.php?products
Susana Morais
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: moldado em conjunto
1 day1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...com estrutura/armação extra ...


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.
...um conector eletrico com armação/estrutura extra....

- We can use a mechanical bond, a chemical bond, or both to assure our customer that our over-molded components will function as designed. Transmission seal ...
www.lexingtonprecision.com/rubbertoplast.html - 6k

- We can use a mechanical bond, a chemical bond, or both to assure our customer that our over-molded components will function as designed. Transmission seal ...
www.lexingtonprecision.com/rubbertoplast.html - 6k


Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 241

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reforçado


Explanation:
Eu diria
"conector eléctrico reforçado", no sentido de mais resistente, durável.

hlacorreia
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amatos amatos
35 mins

agree  Danielle Lacerda Correia
1000 days