KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

to go the distance

Portuguese translation: superar, vencer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to go the distance
Portuguese translation:superar, vencer
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

08:12 Jul 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Camcorders
English term or phrase: to go the distance
Dedicated to respond faster to your commands, ready *to go the distance* with long recording, and driven to perform more beautifully than the competition.
Teresa Borges
Portugal
superar- vencer
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ir até ao fimDavid Alexandre
4 +4superar- vencer
Marcos Antonio
4 +1desempenho
RealBlunt
4concluirKadja Bless


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concluir


Explanation:
terminar algo que você comecou - definicão do dicionario Longman

Kadja Bless
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
superar- vencer


Explanation:
sug.

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, Lígia.

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra

agree  Marlene Curtis
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene. Bom final de semana.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ir até ao fim


Explanation:
Não sendo tão literal, acho uma óptima opção

David Alexandre
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Elvira Alves Barry: exemplo: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/go the distance
6 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  JoaoMoreira
8 days
  -> obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desempenho


Explanation:
desempenho (positivo ou negativo...neste caso positivo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2008-07-04 13:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pronto para um desempenho de longa gravação

RealBlunt
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: desempenhar com
1 hr
  -> obrigado por sua opinião