KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

double wounded transformer

Portuguese translation: transformador de enrolamento duplo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double wounded transformer
Portuguese translation:transformador de enrolamento duplo
Entered by: Lúcia Leitão

15:25 Sep 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrical transformers
English term or phrase: double wounded transformer
A kind of electrical transformer used in plataform-ships for offshore oil extraction. Source document written in English by non-native person, so any inaccurate use of terminology is to be taken on account. Thanks.
Zaum LangS
Brazil
transformador de enrolamento duplo
Explanation:
Julgo ser isto
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transformador de enrolamento duplo
Lúcia Leitão
3transformador com enrolamento duplo
Roberto Cavalcanti
Summary of reference entries provided
RealBlunt

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transformador com enrolamento duplo


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 216
Notes to answerer
Asker: Resposta equivalente à escolhida e igualmente aceitável; escolhi a outra ("tranformador de enrolamento duplo") apenas porque notei maior uso dessa forma. Obrigado.


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transformador de enrolamento duplo


Explanation:
Julgo ser isto

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also agree. As I noted before, original writer was a non-native English speaker, and so there was room for mistakes. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
9 hrs




Reference comments


55 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Bobbin wound electronic transformers refers to a type (or method) of construction. Toroidal coils are wound directly onto a toroidal core. The core may be coated or boxed to insulate it form the coil windings. In contrast, bobbin wound electronic transformer coils are wound independently of the core. The coil must hold its shape (or form) until the coil is assembled onto the transformer core. One common method of doing this is to wind the coil onto a bobbin (also referred to as a spool), hence the term “bobbin wound transformer”. The bobbin is a pre-formed reasonably rigid part. The bobbin material is usually (but not always) an insulating material, hence it can provide electrical isolation between the coil and the adjoining core material provided suitable creepage distance is used. Multi-section bobbins are available to provide increased electrical isolation between coil windings.


    Reference: http://www.butlerwinding.com/elelectronic-transformer/bobbin...
RealBlunt
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12