KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

hard switch

Portuguese translation: interruptor mecânico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard switch
Portuguese translation:interruptor mecânico
Entered by: Vera Rodrigues

18:15 Feb 9, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: hard switch
Turning a charger off completely – so that is uses zero watts - can be only done using a hard switch. For safety reasons, we would have to put this switch on the charger block itself (the bit that plugs into the wall) not on the cable. If, instead of a hard switch, we were to use an electrical switch there would always be some component connected to mains.
Vera Rodrigues
interruptor mecânico
Explanation:
See explanation at:

http://www.clubedohardware.com.br/artigos/1504
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interruptor mecânico
Edgar Potter
4chave/interruptor de pressão - interruptor manual
Marcos Antonio
3InterruptorAdriana Baldino


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Interruptor


Explanation:
hard switch, as opposed to just shutting a piece of equipment off and leaving it plugged in. a physical (hard) switch prevents electrical drain

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interruptor mecânico


Explanation:
See explanation at:

http://www.clubedohardware.com.br/artigos/1504

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chave/interruptor de pressão - interruptor manual


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.


Encontrei as expressões:
- comutação por hardware (www.fastrad.com.br/glossword/index.php/term/1,6903.xhtml )
-interruptor de pressão (Glossário Proz)





Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 241