ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

disconnect switch

Portuguese translation: Seccionadora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disconnect switch
Portuguese translation:Seccionadora

22:01 Oct 18, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-10-22 16:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: disconnect switch
chave desligadora? seccionadora?

A padlock is placed on a disconnect switch, circuit breaker, valve handle or other energy-isolating mechanism that is in the off or closed position.
Sofia Rezende
Brazil
Seccionadora
Explanation:
Tive essa mesma dúvida há mais ou menos um ano.
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Seccionadora
Ivan Rocha, CT
4 +1disjuntorLeonor Machado
5Chave Seccionadora
airmailrpl
4 +1interruptor
riahurtado
4 +1chave de desconexão
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3interruptor de desengate/interruptor de desligamentoEdna Almeida


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Seccionadora


Explanation:
Tive essa mesma dúvida há mais ou menos um ano.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meirs: Looks OK to me
3 mins
  -> Grato, Meirs.

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Grato, Marlene.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chave de desconexão


Explanation:
HowStuffWorks - Como resolver problemas em um aquecedor a óleo
Geralmente, eles são identificados por chapas ou etiquetas, como DISCONNECT SWITCH (CHAVE DE DESCONEXÃO), RESET (AJUSTE), etc. O sensor de controle da ...
casa.hsw.uol.com.br › ... › Reforma doméstica - Em cache - Similares

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
23 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha um bom dia.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interruptor


Explanation:
Penso que neste caso talvez seja mais aplicável interruptor. O seccionamento tem mais a ver com o local de uma rede de distribuição eléctrica onde se ligam e desligam as linhas, dividindo pois em secções. Mas como possivelmente se trata de uma tradução para o Português do Brasil é muito possível que o termo "seccionadora" seja ali mais vulgarmente utilizado.

riahurtado
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uirapuru@BR
22 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interruptor de desengate/interruptor de desligamento


Explanation:
Electronics and electrical engineering [COM] Full entry
EN

manual-magnetic disconnect switch

ES

desconectador electromagnético manual

PT

interruptor de desligamento magnético manual

Electronics and electrical engineering [COM] Full entry
EN

disconnect switch

PT

interruptor de desacoplamento

interruptor de desengate






Edna Almeida
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chave Seccionadora


Explanation:
disconnect switch => Chave Seccionadora

Catálogos e Manuais
Chave Seccionadora S31 .pdf, Portugues, 1277 Kb, Catálogo Chaves Seccionadoras e Comutadoras. Chave tipo pedal SIGUARD .pdf ...
www.siemens.com.br/templates/catalogo_manuais.aspx?...

chave seccionadora > switch
(KudoZ) Portuguese to English translation of chave seccionadora: switch [electricity - Engineering: Industrial (Tech/Engineering)].
www.proz.com/kudoz/...to.../1089246-chave_seccionadora.html

DELMAR - HUBBELL : Pára Raios - Chaves Fusíveis - Elos Fusíveis ...
Isolador de Suspensão Mod - Veri lite. Chave Seccionadora Unipolar de força, modelo DPQ ... Chave Seccionadora Tripolar, Abertura Central, modelo AC ...
www.delmar.com.br/lt.asp

SEÇÃO 10-5 (Chave Seccionadora Tripolar) - CEEE-D
2) As laminas da chave seccionadora tripolar deve ser formada por 2 barras paralelas de cobre, fixadas por parafusos de aço ...
www.ceee.com.br/pportal/ceee/.../Controller.aspx?CC=7352 -

Chave seccionadora - Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
Chave seccionadora. Origem: Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre. Ir para: navegação, pesquisa. Question book.svg. Esta página ou secção não cita nenhuma fonte ...
www.pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chave_seccionadora

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 222

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disjuntor


Explanation:
http://electrical.about.com/lr/disconnect_switch/382622/1/

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristinamarinho
4 hrs
  -> Obg