KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

power trigger

Portuguese translation: acionador de energia


23:44 Jan 18, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electricity
English term or phrase: power trigger
Electricity
Januario Palma
Brazil
Portuguese translation:acionador de energia
Explanation:
Chave/interruptor que dá partida em um circuito
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Flavio. Just great.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acionador de energia
Flavio Steffen
5despoletador de energia
Ricardo Fonseca
4 +1disparador eléctricoAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1disparador motorizadorhandler
3fonte de energia
Isabel Maria Basto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acionador de energia


Explanation:
Chave/interruptor que dá partida em um circuito

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks, Flavio. Just great.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
49 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disparador motorizado


Explanation:
Very little context to allow a more accurate translation, so it had to be literal.


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Sem nenhum contexto fica difícil, não?
58 mins
  -> Quase impossível, Marcelo. Obrigado.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disparador eléctrico


Explanation:
Outra sugestão. Sem contexto torna-se difícil dar uma sugestão fundamentada.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Naturalmente que fica MUITO difícil, sim.
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fonte de energia


Explanation:
fontes de energia são também os meios pelos quais se despoleta o transporte da energia entre pontos. (trigger)
nesse contexto talvez encaixe?


Isabel Maria Basto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
despoletador de energia


Explanation:
trigger is gatilho (not used here) or despoletador

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4