KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Drop Bolts

Portuguese translation: ferrolhos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Drop Bolts
Portuguese translation:ferrolhos
Entered by: Marcelo Fogaccia

17:35 Mar 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Drop Bolts
Drop bolts and Motorized Power Bolts
Aelia
ferrolhos
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Fogaccia
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado a todos pela ajuda...

Carla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5parafuso de ajusteAntónio Ribeiro
3 +2ferrolhos
Marcelo Fogaccia
3Parafuso deslocado
Clauwolf


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Parafuso deslocado


Explanation:
:)
Drop Bolt
An offset mounting bolt, to allow a short-reach brake caliper to be used where a long-reach one would otherwise be required. See my Home Made Drop Bolts article

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 18:02:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No seguinte site:

bicycle definition bicycle definition bicycle definition bicycle definition bicycle
bicycle ... bicycle curly lugs stays ornate bike brake drop bolt reach home ...
www.sheldonbrown.com/reciprocal.html - 33k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 395

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drop bolts
ferrolhos


Explanation:
.

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muito Obrigado a todos pela ajuda...

Carla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
47 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mayura.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudionor.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parafuso de ajuste


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

Como fazer para.... -
Centrar os calços: vira a bicicleta de pernas para o ar e ... assim não for regula a
distância através do parafuso de ajuste que tem ao lado do travão.
www.terravista.pt/bilene/1459/howto_travoes.html

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133