KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

earbud

Portuguese translation: auricular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earbud
Portuguese translation:auricular
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

21:23 Mar 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: earbud
Four earbud sizes let you select the fit that’s right for
you, delivering the very best in sound quality and all-day
comfort for call center and office professionals. The
uniquely balanced design works equally well for
eyeglass wearers.
Luiz Almeida
auricular
Explanation:
an earbud is the small listening device placed in your ear to hear someone talking on a mobile phone, fo example - Portuguese version = auricular
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
Grato!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3auscultadorAntónio Ribeiro
5 +3auricular
Fiona N�voa
5 +2foneskarina koguta
5protectores auricularesxxxIsabela Card


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auscultador


Explanation:
Dicionário Porto Editora


Auscultador:

3. peça do telefone pela qual se escuta;

4. receptor electroacústico que se aplica ao ouvido


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 22:17:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JABRA Corporation: Products: Mobile: JABRA EarBud Lanyard
JABRA EarBud™ Lanyard. The JABRA® EarBud™ Lanyard is a hands-free solution
that hangs comfortably around your neck and holds your mobile phone, too.
www.jabra.com/products/JabraEarBudLanyard.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs

agree  xxxIsabela Card
12 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auricular


Explanation:
an earbud is the small listening device placed in your ear to hear someone talking on a mobile phone, fo example - Portuguese version = auricular

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grato!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: ou "fone"
14 hrs

agree  MLeiria
1 day1 hr

agree  Carlos Angelo
639 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protectores auriculares


Explanation:
earbud destina-se a proteger a audição am ambientes ruidosos


    Reference: http://www.apda.pt/pdf/manuela_nascimento.pdf
xxxIsabela Card
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: A isso chama-se EARPLUGS.
45 mins
  -> Efectivamente são auriculares. Fiz confusão!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: auriculares
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fones


Explanation:
é usado assim aqui no Brasil, pelo menos.

karina koguta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: ou "auriculares".
9 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: auriculares
9 hrs