KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

enhance the bass sound

Portuguese translation: reforçar os sons graves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enhance the bass sound
Portuguese translation:reforçar os sons graves
Entered by: ggoossens

20:26 Mar 31, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Mini component manual
English term or phrase: enhance the bass sound
Press the BASSXPANDER button to Z ON to enhance the bass sound.
monica
acentuar/reforçar os sons graves
Explanation:
These terms are used in sound systems slang.
Selected response from:

ggoossens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5acentuar/reforçar os sons graves
ggoossens
5 +4realçar os baixosAntónio Ribeiro
4incrementar os tons gravesWalter Moura


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
acentuar/reforçar os sons graves


Explanation:
These terms are used in sound systems slang.

ggoossens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: ou ainda, realçar
11 mins

agree  argus: Concordo inclusive com o acréscimo do Henrique Serra
30 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Rodrigo Magalhães: acentuar,
3 hrs

agree  Amilcar: Mais natural "reforçar os graves". Tb tecnicamente mais correto. "Os graves" por "freq graves". Realçar usa-se, mas é má escolha. Realçar um instrumento (en dehors), p.ex., é onde essa opção é mais apropr.
2 days12 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incrementar os tons graves


Explanation:
.

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
realçar os baixos


Explanation:
Em Pt-Pt.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
6 mins

agree  Joao Vieira
37 mins

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
7 hrs

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
18 hrs