KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

display

Portuguese translation: visor/display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:display
Portuguese translation:visor/display
Entered by: ggoossens

20:27 Mar 31, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Mini component manual
English term or phrase: display
"BASS" appears on the display.
monica
visor/display
Explanation:
Translation: "Será exibido "BASS" no visor."

You can use any of these terms.
Selected response from:

ggoossens
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10visor/display
ggoossens
5 +2tela, mostrador, visor, monitor, telinha
Charles Fontanetti
5 +2Ecrã
Joao Vieira
5tela ou mostrador
Clauwolf
4visor, ecrã, monitor
Rodrigo Magalhães


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
visor/display


Explanation:
Translation: "Será exibido "BASS" no visor."

You can use any of these terms.

ggoossens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
12 mins

agree  argus: As opções são muitas, inclusive as mencionadas pelo Clauwolf (tela ou mostrador), mas as que vi com maior freqüência foram visor/display.
38 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Fabio Poeiras: visor parece-me ser mais recorrente
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
1 hr

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 hr

agree  Ana Almeida
11 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
14 hrs

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti: eu costumo usar visor
20 hrs

agree  Carlos Angelo: "Visor".
612 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tela ou mostrador


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 395

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ecrã


Explanation:
Mais uma (pt-pt)

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
9 mins
  -> Obrigado António

agree  Charles Fontanetti
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visor, ecrã, monitor


Explanation:
em pt-pt. display também se poderá utilizar (e.g. display de LCD - cristais líquidos.



Rodrigo Magalhães
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tela, mostrador, visor, monitor, telinha


Explanation:
Algumas sugestões:
Aparece BASS no mostrador.
Aparece a palavra BASS no visor.
Aparece a palavra BASS na tela.
Aparece GRAVE no mostrador.
Aparece a palavra GRAVE no mostrador.
Aparece a palavra BAIXO na tela.
E assim por diante.
Eu não usaria exibido por fica esquisito.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 1 min (2004-04-01 16:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e também,

Aparece BASS no ecrã.
Aparece a palavra GRAVE no ecrã.
Etc..


Charles Fontanetti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: Só falta ecrã...
1 hr
  -> Sim, não me ocorreu esse termo usado em Portugal. Embora no Brasil seja usado para outro objeto. Obrigado.

agree  António Ribeiro: visor, monitor
1 hr
  -> Obrigado António.