KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

pole strap

Portuguese translation: cabo de pólo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pole strap
Portuguese translation:cabo de pólo
Entered by: António Ribeiro

17:00 Jun 25, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: pole strap
Context: "The battery and charge windings must be disconnected before commencing any electric welding when a pole strap is directly or indirectly connected to the engine."
Joana Simão
Portugal
cabo de pólo
Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Pólo com acento (em Pt-Pt).
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada, António.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ligação de polo
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1cabo de póloAntónio Ribeiro
4Tirante ou grampo de pólo
Paulo Miró


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligação de polo


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
23 mins
  -> Grato

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabo de pólo


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. Pólo com acento (em Pt-Pt).

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Obrigada, António.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Domingos
5 days

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tirante ou grampo de pólo


Explanation:
Na frase, a dita ligação tanto pode ser um tirante ou um grampo de pólo.

Paulo Miró
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese