KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

electrical jacket

Portuguese translation: tomada elétrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrical jacket
Portuguese translation:tomada elétrica
Entered by: Carlos Nogueira

08:46 Aug 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: electrical jacket
termo de electricidade
Carlos Nogueira
tomada elétrica
Explanation:
acho que é isso
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tomada elétrica
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
5camisa/invólucro/capa eléctrica/o
Joao Vieira
4blindagem..aquecedor elétrico em manta
airmailrpl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tomada elétrica


Explanation:
acho que é isso

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
28 mins

agree  SCosta
1 hr

agree  Teresa Domingos: Também usam o termo original - jacket - pois é uma tomada muito específica.
1 hr

agree  Flavio Steffen
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camisa/invólucro/capa eléctrica/o


Explanation:
The protective outer covering of a bundle of fibres; the external covering of insulating material of a dry cell, closed at the bottom;

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blindagem..aquecedor elétrico em manta


Explanation:
[PDF] PLT-BC GA1458 Installation Instruction Sheets
... applications. 10 AWG Plated Copper Bus wires Bonded Inner Jacket Electrical Jacket Metal Braid Conductive Core Power Output W/ft. ...
www.nelsonheaters.com/.../TechDocs/Specification/ Heaters/LLT%20Self-Regulating%20Heater%20Cable%20Lit.pdf

[PDF] Polyethylene Made with In Situ Supported Ni-Diimine/SMAO ...
... was controlled within l 0.5 8C of the set point, cooling through the circulation of liquid in an internal coil and heating with an electrical jacket.
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/ 1521-3935(20011101)202:17%3C3237::AID-MACP3237%3E3.0.CO;2-T

[PDF] Energy Efficient Battery Heating in Cold Climates
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... spread. • There was slow warm-up time with heating from the outside, particularly with the external electrical jacket heating. ...
www.ctts.nrel.gov/BTM/pdfs/1a_2002_01_1975.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256