KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

pipe phone

Portuguese translation: canal de ressonância


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipe phone
Portuguese translation:canal de ressonância
Entered by: António Ribeiro

18:57 Aug 5, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: pipe phone
Contexto: Acústica / Aiwa - "pipe phone: A deep, well defined bass sound is created by two Z-shaped bass resonance channels, a very special construction." Poderia traduzir-se como "canal de ressonância"?
Luis Ferrand d'Almeida
Portugal
canal de ressonância
Explanation:
Faz sentido. Muito mais do que o "fone de canal" anteriormente sugerido. Coisas do outro lado do Atlântico!!!!!
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado, António! Também me parece a tradução mais provável.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4canal de ressonânciaAntónio Ribeiro
3fone de canal
Clauwolf


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fone de canal


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 395

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canal de ressonância


Explanation:
Faz sentido. Muito mais do que o "fone de canal" anteriormente sugerido. Coisas do outro lado do Atlântico!!!!!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Obrigado, António! Também me parece a tradução mais provável.