KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Electronics / Elect Eng

Divert

Portuguese translation: desviar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Divert
Portuguese translation:desviar
Entered by: amatos amatos

11:17 Feb 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Divert
Divert program via decoder.
amatos amatos
desviar
Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.
No contexto apresentado: "Desviar programa através do decodificador."
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2desviar
Carlos Angelo
4 +1alterar
Clauwolf
5deslocar ou mover
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
divert
desviar


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.
No contexto apresentado: "Desviar programa através do decodificador."

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
17 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divert
deslocar ou mover


Explanation:
Deslocar ou mover programa....

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divert
alterar


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-18 14:31:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Divert = 2. (v.) To change or cause to change from a particular course

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: Neste contexto, é a melhor opção
12 mins
  -> obrigado