KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Energy / Power Generation

forward curve

Portuguese translation: curva de valor futuro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forward curve
Portuguese translation:curva de valor futuro

17:44 Oct 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / energy
English term or phrase: forward curve
Seamless integration with is available to 3rd party top pricing engines for option valuation, delta position analysis, and forward curve presentation is readily available as well
Cordioli
Brazil
curva de valor futuro
Explanation:
http://www.platts.com/features/gasoline/glossary.shtml
Forward Curves
Daily swaps levels are gathered and assessed to produce a forward curve. The forward curve is a graphical reflection of current perception of future market prices of crude and product swaps. Comprehensive swaps assessments are made by Platts reporters to reflect market values at 17.30 GMT and include traded levels, real bids and offers wherever possible. If not possible, then realistic assessments are made to reflect where months, quarters or calendar years could be traded. Information used to form Platts forward curve is taken from a wide range of sources, including brokers, traders, oil majors and banks, parties which are active participants at all parts of the curve.

The forward curve has a number of uses. Whilst providing a clear graphical view of a market trend, the forward curve is also a source of information used to produce daily mark-to-markets and historical data for historical Simulation. The forward curve is therefore aimed at risk and middle office functions as well as traders.
a proposta de lalmeida, curva de projeção, também é uma boa tradução
Selected response from:

hmercer
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3curva de projeçãoLuiz Almeida
5Curva TendencialxxxClodovildo
4 +1curva de valor futurohmercer
4apresentação da curva avançada / adiantada
P Forgas
4Traçado da curva
José Serodio


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apresentação da curva avançada / adiantada


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
curva de projeção


Explanation:
ENERGY/Forward Curve is a set of Microsoft® Excel add-in functions that forecasts forward price curves and calibrates model parameters
needed to value derivative instruments used in the power...
www.fea.com/web/products/energy_forward/ • Translate
More pages from www.fea.com


    Reference: http://www.fea.com/web/products/energy_forward/
    Reference: http://altavista.com
Luiz Almeida
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaLouro
13 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
18 hrs

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 day20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curva de valor futuro


Explanation:
http://www.platts.com/features/gasoline/glossary.shtml
Forward Curves
Daily swaps levels are gathered and assessed to produce a forward curve. The forward curve is a graphical reflection of current perception of future market prices of crude and product swaps. Comprehensive swaps assessments are made by Platts reporters to reflect market values at 17.30 GMT and include traded levels, real bids and offers wherever possible. If not possible, then realistic assessments are made to reflect where months, quarters or calendar years could be traded. Information used to form Platts forward curve is taken from a wide range of sources, including brokers, traders, oil majors and banks, parties which are active participants at all parts of the curve.

The forward curve has a number of uses. Whilst providing a clear graphical view of a market trend, the forward curve is also a source of information used to produce daily mark-to-markets and historical data for historical Simulation. The forward curve is therefore aimed at risk and middle office functions as well as traders.
a proposta de lalmeida, curva de projeção, também é uma boa tradução

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
44 mins
  -> obrigado

disagree  José Serodio: uma «forward curve» é um TRAÇADO de evolução de valores passados e futuros (previsíveis)
4 hrs
  -> os valores passados estão na curva para permitir o cálculo (e justificar para o usuário) dos valores futuros, estes sim o objetivo do procedimento

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Traçado da curva


Explanation:
inserindo-se num gráfico de evolução previsível....

José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Curva Tendencial


Explanation:
Traçado da curva tendencial.
Em suma, curvatura da curva, e do seu grau de tangenciamento do declive probabilístico de assumpção em intervalo de limite aberto...

xxxClodovildo