KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Energy / Power Generation

factory boiler

Portuguese translation: caldeira da fábrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factory boiler
Portuguese translation:caldeira da fábrica
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

14:51 Feb 13, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: factory boiler
Qual a tradução de "factory boiler", como no texto abaixo?

Over a period of a few months the existing scale on an old factory boiler was noticeably disappearing and has since completely gone and not returned.

Ver http://www.hydrosmart.com.au/pages/chehade_testimonial.htm
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
caldeira da fábrica
Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isso.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7caldeira da fábricaMarlene Curtis
3 +2Caldeira industrial
Henrique Mariotto
4aquecedor industrial
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
caldeira da fábrica


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isso.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Grata!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
2 mins
  -> Obrigada Lúcia!

agree  Flavio Steffen
10 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
45 mins
  -> Grata Sara!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> Grata Roberto!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs
  -> Grata!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquecedor industrial


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria assim

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Caldeira industrial


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. That's how I would translate it.

Henrique Mariotto
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
4 mins

agree  Sara Santos: Também traduziria assim
1 hr