KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Energy / Power Generation

coal-fired boilers

Portuguese translation: caldeiras a carvão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coal-fired boilers
Portuguese translation:caldeiras a carvão
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

23:32 Feb 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: coal-fired boilers
Qual é a tradução de "coal-fired boilers", como no texto abaixo?

But now, Yang said, the cleanup was equally dramatic. The first step was to block coal trucks at the city's boundaries; suddenly there was much less coal dust. Next came heating: In 2006 alone, Linfen added enough gas-fired central heating to reach more than half of the city's 4.1 million people, and it knocked down 197 large coal-fired boilers and more than 600 smaller, family-size boilers.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
caldeiras a carvão
Explanation:
caldeiras funcionando a carvão
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6caldeiras a carvãoMaria José Tavares
3 +1aquecedores à base de carvão
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
caldeiras a carvão


Explanation:
caldeiras funcionando a carvão

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
8 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  rhandler
46 mins
  -> Obrigada Ralph. Desejo-lhe um bom domingo

agree  Floriana Leary
49 mins
  -> Obrigada Floriana

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Fernando

agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aquecedores à base de carvão


Explanation:
aquecedores à base de carvão

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs