KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Energy / Power Generation

makeshift stands

Portuguese translation: apoios temporários


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:makeshift stands
Portuguese translation:apoios temporários
Entered by: lenapires

13:32 Mar 28, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: makeshift stands
Contexto: DON’T use makeshift stands and NEVER fix legs with wood screws.
lenapires
United States
apoios temporários / precários
Explanation:
makeshift= algo temporários e precário, vulgo desenrasque

stand- parecem-me apoios ou pés mas terás que adequar ao contexto
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
João: obrigado pelo lembrete!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5suporte temporário / provisório
Carla Griecco
5 +2apoios temporários / precários
Ricardo Fonseca
5prateleiras (ou estantes) provisórias
Joao Vieira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
suporte temporário / provisório


Explanation:
Dic. técnico Antas
http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q...


Carla Griecco
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
16 mins
  -> obrigada ;)

agree  ahartje
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  isarcat
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apoios temporários / precários


Explanation:
makeshift= algo temporários e precário, vulgo desenrasque

stand- parecem-me apoios ou pés mas terás que adequar ao contexto

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
João: obrigado pelo lembrete!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isarcat: tambem.. Precario is excellent
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 day0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prateleiras (ou estantes) provisórias


Explanation:
Em pt-pt

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4