KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Energy / Power Generation

Electric utility industry

Portuguese translation: Setor de Concessionárias de Eletricidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Electric utility industry
Portuguese translation:Setor de Concessionárias de Eletricidade
Entered by: Izabel Santos

17:55 Jul 2, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / Energy market
English term or phrase: Electric utility industry
Electric utility industry reforms in the market - designed to encourage greater competition for customers and consolidation of utilities - have allowed us to focus our New Zealand investment on the more profitable retail and generation side of the industry.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Setor de Concessionárias de Eletricidade
Explanation:
acho que é isso, sim
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks, Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2setor de serviços públicos de eletricidade
Roberto Cavalcanti
5setor de geração de eletricidade, setor de energia elétrica, setor de geração de energia elétrica
Charles Fontanetti
4 +1Setor de Concessionárias de Eletricidade
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4Setor Elétrico
ROCHA-ROBINSON


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electric utility industry
setor de serviços públicos de eletricidade


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Ramos
31 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
40 mins
  -> Grato

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electric utility industry
Setor de Concessionárias de Eletricidade


Explanation:
acho que é isso, sim

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tks, Teresa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Como preumo que a tradução destina-se a uso no Brasil, esta é a melhor alternativa; entretanto, eu colocaria indústria mesmo, na sua acepção em economia.
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electric utility industry
setor de geração de eletricidade, setor de energia elétrica, setor de geração de energia elétrica


Explanation:
Setor de geração de eletricidade, setor de produção de eletricidade, setor elétrico, setor de produção de enegria, setor de geração de energia elétrica, setor de energia elétrica

Charles Fontanetti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric utility industry
Setor Elétrico


Explanation:
:)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish