KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Energy / Power Generation

breakdown test

Portuguese translation: teste de ruptura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakdown test
Portuguese translation:teste de ruptura
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

15:14 Dec 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / energy - power generation
English term or phrase: breakdown test
electrical engineering - power generation:
Mamifera
Brazil
teste de ruptura
Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5teste de ruptura
Carlos Angelo
4 +1teste de interrupção/paralização
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
teste de ruptura


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
6 hrs

agree  Eduardo Queiroz: nice!
7 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day3 hrs

agree  Rodrigo Magalhães: sim
1 day7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teste de interrupção/paralização


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: Ruptura, avaria, falha, etc.
5 mins
  -> não necessariamente:)