ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Energy / Power Generation

bulb turbine

Portuguese translation: turbina bulbo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulb turbine
Portuguese translation:turbina bulbo
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

11:54 Mar 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
English term or phrase: bulb turbine
explicação de tipo de turbinas em uma usina hidrelétrica
marthinha
turbina bulbo
Explanation:
MINICENTRAL HIDRELÉTRICA COM TURBINA BULBO "S"
http://www.itaipu.gov.br/xvsnptee/xvsnptee/memoria/1989/gph1...

Bulb turbine: A type of hydro turbine in which the entire generator is mounted inside the water passageway as an integral unit with the turbine. These installations can offer significant reductions in the size of the powerhouse.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2turbina bulboLuiza Modesto
5turbina bolbo
João Roque Dias
4turbina tipo bulboFlavio Steffen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turbina tipo bulbo


Explanation:


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turbina bulbo


Explanation:
MINICENTRAL HIDRELÉTRICA COM TURBINA BULBO "S"
http://www.itaipu.gov.br/xvsnptee/xvsnptee/memoria/1989/gph1...

Bulb turbine: A type of hydro turbine in which the entire generator is mounted inside the water passageway as an integral unit with the turbine. These installations can offer significant reductions in the size of the powerhouse.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neila Carneiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  rhandler: Mais usado assim: 17 Portuguese pages for "turbina bulbo".
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turbina bolbo


Explanation:
Turbina em que o gerador se encontra encerrado num cárter em linha com o eixo da roda da turbina. Podem ser de "bolbo seco" ou de "bolbo húmido" (i.e., totalmente submersas na água)

No Brasil
http://www.ambientebrasil.com.br/composer.php3?base=./agua/s...

E em Portugal
http://www.dem.uc.pt/disciplina_individual.asp?ID=51

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40