KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

water weir overflow

Portuguese translation: o nivel mais alto admissivel de agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water weir overflow
Portuguese translation:o nivel mais alto admissivel de agua
Entered by: Magister

00:33 Jun 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Hydraulics
English term or phrase: water weir overflow
The standard Water Weir flow controller must be mounted such that the top PCX sensor plumbing connector is lower than the water weir overflow. This ensure that the sensor will always prime by gravity feed. The water weir relies on gravity feed and constant head to maintain a constant flow rate through the sensor.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
o nivel mais alto admissivel de agua
Explanation:
Nao e uma traducao literal, mas o sentido da frase e bem certa!
Selected response from:

Magister
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cota de soleira do descarregador
João Roque Dias
4o nivel mais alto admissivel de agua
Magister


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o nivel mais alto admissivel de agua


Explanation:
Nao e uma traducao literal, mas o sentido da frase e bem certa!

Magister
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cota de soleira do descarregador


Explanation:
weir = descarregador
overflow = soleira ou cota de soleira (segundo a terminologia dos descarregadores)

princípio de funcionamento em http://www.usbr.gov/pmts/hydraulics_lab/pubs/wmm/chap07_03.h...

o texto refere-se a descarregadores tubulares que funcionam segundo o mesmo princípio dos descarregadores em canal aberto (Cipolleti, Bazin, ou soleira em bisel [sharp-crested], soleira espessa [broad-crested], etc.)

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: cota da soleira da descarregadora (pt-br) www.cesp.com.br/usinas/usi_para.html
59 mins