KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

prime by gravity feed

Portuguese translation: escorvado através de alimentação por gravidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prime by gravity feed
Portuguese translation:escorvado através de alimentação por gravidade
Entered by: airmailrpl

00:34 Jun 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Hydraulics
English term or phrase: prime by gravity feed
The standard Water Weir flow controller must be mounted such that the top PCX sensor plumbing connector is lower than the water weir overflow. This ensure that the sensor will always prime by gravity feed. The water weir relies on gravity feed and constant head to maintain a constant flow rate through the sensor.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
ser escorvado através de alimentação por gravidade
Explanation:
prime.2
vt 1 escorvar (bomba hidráulica). 2 aprontar, preparar, aparelhar. 3 imprimir. 4 instruir, industriar. 5 munir, prover. 6 Mat. marcar com plica. 7 carregar arma de fogo.
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se encontra sempre actuado por alimentação gravítica
João Roque Dias
5ser escorvado através de alimentação por gravidade
airmailrpl
4enchido pela corrente natural
Magister


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enchido pela corrente natural


Explanation:
"Prime" nesse contexto significa "ser enchido".
Por exemplo: "Prime the pump with a little water to get it started".
("Encha a bomba com a agua antes de po-la em accao".
"Gravity feed" isto e "corrente natural (de agua)".

Magister
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ser escorvado através de alimentação por gravidade


Explanation:
prime.2
vt 1 escorvar (bomba hidráulica). 2 aprontar, preparar, aparelhar. 3 imprimir. 4 instruir, industriar. 5 munir, prover. 6 Mat. marcar com plica. 7 carregar arma de fogo.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
will always prime by gravity feed
se encontra sempre actuado por alimentação gravítica


Explanation:
.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 79