KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

constant head

Portuguese translation: altura manométrica constante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constant head
Portuguese translation:altura manométrica constante
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

00:34 Jun 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Hydraulics
English term or phrase: constant head
The standard Water Weir flow controller must be mounted such that the top PCX sensor plumbing connector is lower than the water weir overflow. This ensure that the sensor will always prime by gravity feed. The water weir relies on gravity feed and constant head to maintain a constant flow rate through the sensor.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
altura manométrica constante
Explanation:
head = altura manométrica, em terminologia hidráulica
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2altura manométrica constante
João Roque Dias
4carga constante
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carga constante


Explanation:
Universidade Santa Úrsula - [ Translate this page ]
Áreas de conhecimento: Engenharia Hidráulica; Topografia ... Permeâmetro de carga
constante, Células para ensaio de permeabilidade, Aparelho para ...
www.usu.br/ccet/graduacao/civil/LABORAT.HTM - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

- - [ Translate this page ]
Solos sob o ponto de vista de engenharia. Física dos solos. Classificação dos solos.
... Hidráulica dos solos. Compressibilidade e adensamento dos solos. ...
www.etg.ufmg.br/ensino/geotecnia/ disciplinas/etg012/etg012.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] CAPITULO 7 – HIDRÁULICA DOS SOLOS 1. Permeabilidade
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
em diferentes obras de engenharia. A água pode atuar sobre elementos de contenção,
... Permeâmetro de carga constante. • Permeâmetro de carga variável ...
www.cttmar.univali.br/~geotecnia/ Solos/Apostila/CAPITULO%207.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] TRANSIENTES EM REDES DE CONDUTOS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Mestre em Engenharia Hidráulica, Rua João Itiberê, 394 – CEP 81530-200, Curitiba –
PR- Brasil - Fone: +55 (0xx41) ... Res. de carga constante ...
www.lactec.org.br/publicacoes/2003/70_2003.pdf - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
altura manométrica constante


Explanation:
head = altura manométrica, em terminologia hidráulica

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: myspace.eng.br/eng/fluidos/fluido2.asp
1 hr

agree  Javier Ramos: tb já vi como "coluna"
15 hrs