KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

barbed fitting

Portuguese translation: bico de conexão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barbed fitting
Portuguese translation:bico de conexão
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

21:36 Jun 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Hydraulics
English term or phrase: barbed fitting
9. Install drain line on water weir. Slip clear 1/2" I.D. hose over barbed fitting on water weir drain and route to appropriate drain.
10. Open shut-off valve on plumbing tap and check for and repair leaks.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
nipple, conector, elemento de conexão, bico, terminal de conexão
Explanation:
Minhas sugestões

http://images.google.com.br/images?q="barbed fitting"&hl=pt-...
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nipple, conector, elemento de conexão, bico, terminal de conexão
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5adaptador farpado
João Roque Dias
3válvula de conexão
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nipple, conector, elemento de conexão, bico, terminal de conexão


Explanation:
Minhas sugestões

http://images.google.com.br/images?q="barbed fitting"&hl=pt-...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 494
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: seems to the terms that best apply to this case.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
válvula de conexão


Explanation:
www.360graus.com.br - Balonismo - Conquistando os céus: o que é ...
... deve deixar que passe apenas o vapor, portanto é localizada na parte superior do cilindro, tendo apenas um orifício com uma válvula de conexão para a ...
www.360graus.terra.com.br/balonismo/default.asp?did=5675&ac...

Eletromagnetismo
A válvula de conexão é então aberta eo equilíbrio é encontrado a pressão constante. A temperatura de cada recipiente é mantida constante e igual ao seu ...
www.fisica.ufop.br/textos/LFT02.doc

ORENGIA Y CONFORTI Ind.
Sua operação consiste em colocar em forma manual o envase com sua tampa sobre o pedestal, se fecha a cámara de vacuo, se liga a válvula de conexão do vacuo, ...
www.orengiayconforti.com.ar/redondasb.htm


    Reference: http://images.amazon.com/images/P/B00081EXBI.01-A1787XOD7Q2I...
Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adaptador farpado


Explanation:
ou ponteira farpada

Ver em
http://www.ronmorrisperformance.com/04fuel/pumps.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 59 mins (2005-06-18 15:36:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nota para arquivo:
Nipple, conector, elemento de conexão, bico, terminal de conexão... isso sabemos nós que um deles deve ser, mas o \"barbed\" (afinal, a característica fundamental do termo), não conta para caso?

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 79