KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

bellhole

Portuguese translation: poço de trabalho (inspecção)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bellhole
Portuguese translation:poço de trabalho (inspecção)
Entered by: Nelson Benavides

23:00 Feb 19, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: bellhole
A definição está abaixo. Só nao consigo encontrar o termo apropriado em portugues

Bellhole. An excavation in a local area to permit a survey, inspection, maintenance, repair, or replacement of pipe sections.
Nelson Benavides
poço de trabalho (inspecção)
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5poço de trabalho (inspecção)António Ribeiro
4trincheira (de serviço, acesso, etc)
Lincoln Silveira
3 +1escavação do buraco
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escavação do buraco


Explanation:
creio q não haja um termo específico em pt p/ o termo...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: escavação de trabalho talvez
15 mins
  -> talvez...

agree  AnaCarla
4 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
poço de trabalho (inspecção)


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Caramba, se o António não sabe esta, mais ninguém sabe... E o HB já deve estar a dormir (que lá é + 1 hora).
11 mins
  -> Ainda acordada? Aqui, já passa das 7 da manhã.

agree  airmailrpl: -
2 hrs

agree  xxxtagl: poço de inspecção
4 hrs

agree  Vidomar: É como se chama no Brasil, poço de inspeção.
4 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire: Eu também diria poço de inspecção
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trincheira (de serviço, acesso, etc)


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4