KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

1⁄4 turn more than finger tight

Portuguese translation: 1⁄4 de volta além do ponto que é possível apertar com os dedos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1⁄4 turn more than finger tight
Portuguese translation:1⁄4 de volta além do ponto que é possível apertar com os dedos
Entered by: Elisabete Cunha

22:50 Aug 31, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Saw blade assembly
English term or phrase: 1⁄4 turn more than finger tight
... use the wrench and spindle lock button to securely tighten the blade bolt with ***1⁄4 turn more than finger tight***.
Elisabete Cunha
Portugal
1⁄4 de volta além do ponto que é possível apertar com os dedos
Explanation:
* Do Dicionário Técnico, de Avelino de Pina Araújo:
finger tight - apertado com os dedos.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +71⁄4 de volta além do ponto que é possível apertar com os dedos
Carlos Angelo
4 +3apertado por 1/4 de volta com mais que o dedorhandler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apertado por 1/4 de volta com mais que o dedo


Explanation:
Ou seja, no quarto de volta final, use uma chave (wrench) para o aperto.

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Both of you are right. Two different versions with the same essential meaning.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, willmatter. Yes, this is the idea.

agree  Susy Ordaz
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Suzy.

agree  Marcel F
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marcel.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
1⁄4 de volta além do ponto que é possível apertar com os dedos


Explanation:
* Do Dicionário Técnico, de Avelino de Pina Araújo:
finger tight - apertado com os dedos.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Obrigada aos dois!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Both are right. Bem vida a ProZ. // Some time yes, but still relatively new overall.
5 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz: Carlos has been with us for awhile now..??
11 mins

agree  Cristiane Gomes: It sounds much better
36 mins

agree  Marcel F
1 hr

agree  Fernando Trucco: de acordo
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs

agree  Luiza Modesto
13 hrs