KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

cut-in temperature/cut-out temperature

Portuguese translation: temperatura de ligar..temperatura de desligar (a ventoinha)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut-in temperature/cut-out temperature
Portuguese translation:temperatura de ligar..temperatura de desligar (a ventoinha)
Entered by: airmailrpl

23:21 Sep 8, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Refrigeração
English term or phrase: cut-in temperature/cut-out temperature
The unique Kenlowe moulded silicone seal works with the existing radiator hose to enable the sensor to fit without cutting the hose or drilling the radiator, as shown diagrammatically. The Kenlowe temperature control features a tight differential of only 3°C between ***cut in and cut out temperature*** and in keeping with a component that is at the very heart of therm electric engine cooling has an enviable record of reliability and durability established over many years.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
temperatura de ligar..temperatura de desligar (a ventoinha)
Explanation:
3°C between ***cut in and cut out temperature***

They are talking about a temperature control that controls the turning on and off of the radiaztor ventilation fan in an automobile.

ADJUSTABLE AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
The in water sensor ensures optimum sensitivity and fast response to rapid temperature changes. Adjustable over a wide range (55�C - 120�C) to enable fine tuning of fan cut in temperature to ensure compatibility with all engine thermostat operating temperature bands. (External sensors and nonadjustable controls can fail to respond fast enough to temperature rise and can conflict with many engine thermostat temperature ranges). The unique Kenlowe moulded silicone seal works with the existing radiator hose to enable the sensor to fit without cutting the hose or drilling the radiator, as shown diagrammatically. The Kenlowe temperature control features a tight differential of only 3°C between cut in and cut out temperature and in keeping with a component that is at the very heart of therm electric engine cooling has an enviable record of reliability and durability established over many years.
http://www.kenlowe.com/fans/consumers/fans05.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2006-09-12 07:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the south of the USA it is common to say:

Cut off the light => turn off the light
Cut on the light => turn on the light

CUT OFF THE LIGHT turn off
http://alt.tnt.tv/tntoriginals/closer/southern/slang_cut.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2006-09-12 07:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. cut off
To turn something off
Cut off the light, man
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=cut off

Canadian Food Inspection System - National Dairy Regulation and ...
cut-out temperature. (a) after the cut-in temperature has been determined and while the water is above the cut-in temperature, allow the water to cool ...
www.cfis.agr.ca/english/regcode/ndrc/ndrc_p8e.shtml
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1temperatura de ligar..temperatura de desligar (a ventoinha)
airmailrpl
3aquecimento/arrefecimento da temperaturaLimasalo
3temperatura de corte/ temperatura de suprimento
Flavia Martins dos Santos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temperatura de corte/ temperatura de suprimento


Explanation:
That´s how I understand it.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aquecimento/arrefecimento da temperatura


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-09 13:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso tratar-se de um sistema de aquecimento arrefecimento automático da temperatura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-09 13:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] SC8345/46/47 *Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
cut-out device that disconnects it if the air intake ... UM AQUECIMENTO EXCESSIVO. O secador possui um dispositivo que o apaga ...
www.ufesa.com/descargar/manual_pdf/sc8347.pdf - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-09 13:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

] 4222 001 96703Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
The fuse of the temperature control may have blown,. causing the safety cut-out to switch the appliance off. (see chapter 'Safety features'). ...
www.p4c.philips.com/files/h/hd6161_00/hd6161_00_dfu_eng.pdf - Páginas semelhantes


Limasalo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temperatura de ligar..temperatura de desligar (a ventoinha)


Explanation:
3°C between ***cut in and cut out temperature***

They are talking about a temperature control that controls the turning on and off of the radiaztor ventilation fan in an automobile.

ADJUSTABLE AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL
The in water sensor ensures optimum sensitivity and fast response to rapid temperature changes. Adjustable over a wide range (55�C - 120�C) to enable fine tuning of fan cut in temperature to ensure compatibility with all engine thermostat operating temperature bands. (External sensors and nonadjustable controls can fail to respond fast enough to temperature rise and can conflict with many engine thermostat temperature ranges). The unique Kenlowe moulded silicone seal works with the existing radiator hose to enable the sensor to fit without cutting the hose or drilling the radiator, as shown diagrammatically. The Kenlowe temperature control features a tight differential of only 3°C between cut in and cut out temperature and in keeping with a component that is at the very heart of therm electric engine cooling has an enviable record of reliability and durability established over many years.
http://www.kenlowe.com/fans/consumers/fans05.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2006-09-12 07:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the south of the USA it is common to say:

Cut off the light => turn off the light
Cut on the light => turn on the light

CUT OFF THE LIGHT turn off
http://alt.tnt.tv/tntoriginals/closer/southern/slang_cut.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days8 hrs (2006-09-12 07:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. cut off
To turn something off
Cut off the light, man
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=cut off

Canadian Food Inspection System - National Dairy Regulation and ...
cut-out temperature. (a) after the cut-in temperature has been determined and while the water is above the cut-in temperature, allow the water to cool ...
www.cfis.agr.ca/english/regcode/ndrc/ndrc_p8e.shtml

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
7 hrs
  -> agradeço