KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

maintainability

Portuguese translation: sustentabilidade/mantenabilidade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintainability
Portuguese translation:sustentabilidade/mantenabilidade
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

18:11 Mar 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / skf
English term or phrase: maintainability
parameter.name.Training_facilities_cost=Cost of training facilities
parameter.name.Training_material_cost_per_student=Cost for training materials per student
parameter.name.Value_per_maintainability_index_point=Estimated value per maintainability reduction point
parameter.name.Voltage_machine=Voltage machine
parameter.name.Water_consumo_savings_porcentagem=Water consumo savings porcentagem
Pedrina -
sustentabilidade/mantenabilidade
Explanation:
babylon dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-07 18:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Babylon English Portuguese dictionary
maintainability
s. sustentabilidade

Global Glossary English Portuguese

maintainability
[qualidade] mantenabilidade
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Vou ficar com "sustentabilidade".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sustentabilidade/mantenabilidade
Marcia Gascon
5manutenibilidade
Leonor Maia
4 +1capacidade de manutenção
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacidade de manutenção


Explanation:
embora também possa ser "sustentabilidade"

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sustentabilidade/mantenabilidade


Explanation:
babylon dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-03-07 18:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Babylon English Portuguese dictionary
maintainability
s. sustentabilidade

Global Glossary English Portuguese

maintainability
[qualidade] mantenabilidade


Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos. Vou ficar com "sustentabilidade".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Pedro Oliveira
47 mins
  -> thanks Pedro

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> thanks Susy

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> thanks Ralph ;)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> thanks

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manutenibilidade


Explanation:
É um palavrão, mas muito utilizado no instituto onde trabalho. Ver também http://ciberduvidas.sapo.pt/pergunta.php?id=2928. Este portal sobre dúvidas na língua portuguesa também admite a palavra.

Leonor Maia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4