KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

gross overkill

Portuguese translation: enorme exagero


11:38 Mar 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / metodologias de avaliação de riscos
English term or phrase: gross overkill
The application of these techniques of risk assessment to simple issues is gross overkill.
Luiz Almeida
Portuguese translation:enorme exagero
Explanation:
O que vem à mente como frase mais flúida para exprimir a ideia.

Álvaro tem a ideia certa, e a resposta literal...minha sugestão tem mais a ver com estilo de linguagem.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3enorme exagero
Edgar Potter
5absurdo superdimensionamento
Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absurdo superdimensionamento


Explanation:
superdimensionar: dimensionar em excesso, matar uma mosca com um canhão.

Alvaro Neder, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enorme exagero


Explanation:
O que vem à mente como frase mais flúida para exprimir a ideia.

Álvaro tem a ideia certa, e a resposta literal...minha sugestão tem mais a ver com estilo de linguagem.

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
23 hrs