KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

masterbatch

Portuguese translation: lote principal / mestre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:masterbatch
Portuguese translation:lote principal / mestre
Entered by: rhandler

19:42 Jul 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / plasticos
English term or phrase: masterbatch
" a polypropylene film containing masterbatch numbor XXXX was suplied for testing for conformity wiht current European Regulations... "
Bett
lote principal / mestre
Explanation:
Master batch = lote principal / mestre
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thank you! Eu usei lote mestre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1masterbatch
Roberto Cavalcanti
3 +2lote principal / mestrerhandler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lote principal / mestre


Explanation:
Master batch = lote principal / mestre

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
thank you! Eu usei lote mestre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: lote mestre
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl!

agree  Dora Matos
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dora!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masterbatch


Explanation:

Definição: Masterbatches são concentrados de pigmentos, corantes ou aditivos que são dispersos em uma resina denominada resina veículo. Estas resinas podem ser PE, PP, EVA, PA, PS, PET, POM, etc.. É errado referir-se ao masterbatch como pigmento, pois o pigmento é apenas um dos elementos que compõem o masterbatch. Podemos chama-lo simplesmente de master.

é usado no original


Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Rosa: concordo!
482 days