KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

have been driven out of

Portuguese translation: \"ocorreu por causa da/pela necessidade de\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have been driven out of
Portuguese translation:\"ocorreu por causa da/pela necessidade de\"
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

17:03 Jul 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering: Industrial / Cable Tie
English term or phrase: have been driven out of
The industry’s behaviour and actions over the
past years have been driven out of a need to
restructure to survive.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
"ocorreu por causa da/pela necessidade de"
Explanation:
...It may be that their motivation for involvement with their children was driven out of a need to carve new roles and identities for themselves in the absence ...

www.fnf.org.uk/lib/rtree.htm
Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"ocorreu por causa da/pela necessidade de"
Marcelo Gonçalves
4 +3foram motivados por uma
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1tiveram a sua origem / foram originadas pela..
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiveram a sua origem / foram originadas pela..


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-07-06 17:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foram ditadas pela

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Agora, sim! Na língua correta e bem antes dos demais!
3 hrs
  -> finalmente obrigada rhandler

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
foram motivados por uma


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martim
3 hrs
  -> Grato Martim

agree  José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto: Sim. Eu usaria o artigo definido "motivados pela necessidade de ...".
16 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
1 day18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"ocorreu por causa da/pela necessidade de"


Explanation:
...It may be that their motivation for involvement with their children was driven out of a need to carve new roles and identities for themselves in the absence ...

www.fnf.org.uk/lib/rtree.htm

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Reginakersten!

agree  airmailrpl: ocorreu por causa da necessidade de
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks.