KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

ground-making moves

Portuguese translation: \"decisões/atitudes inovadoras\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground-making moves
Portuguese translation:\"decisões/atitudes inovadoras\"
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

17:53 Jul 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering: Industrial / Cable Tie
English term or phrase: ground-making moves
If you look at the world’s most successful
and visionary companies, their history is paved
with ground-making moves.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
"decisões/atitudes inovadoras"
Explanation:
"ground-making" from "make ground" = inovar

HK Experts Make Ground-breaking Progress in SARS Coronavirus Research- Hong Kong researchers have further confirmed that the severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS) is a zoonotic disease and the SARS coronavirus has ...

Selected response from:

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"decisões/atitudes inovadoras"
Marcelo Gonçalves
4movimentos/mudanças fundamentados/as
cristina estanislau
3mudanças básicas
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mudanças básicas


Explanation:
mudanças sólidas

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimentos/mudanças fundamentados/as


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"decisões/atitudes inovadoras"


Explanation:
"ground-making" from "make ground" = inovar

HK Experts Make Ground-breaking Progress in SARS Coronavirus Research- Hong Kong researchers have further confirmed that the severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS) is a zoonotic disease and the SARS coronavirus has ...




    Reference: http://english.people.com.cn/200309/06/eng20030906_123826.sh...
Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks, rhandler!

agree  Martim: Inclusive condiz com o texto.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Martim!

neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: Marcelo, inovar é ground break /está desculpado, mas neste exemplo do Firefox que você acabou de enviar make ground tem o sentido de deixar para trás, ganhar terreno
4 hrs
  -> Insisto que "make ground on" significa "inovar". Ficaremos discutindo eternamente pois na pergunta do Jeovane, o termo faz todo sentido.