KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

balance of appointments

Portuguese translation: equilíbrio entre as indicações


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:balance of appointments
Portuguese translation:equilíbrio entre as indicações
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

19:59 Jul 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering: Industrial / Steel industry
English term or phrase: balance of appointments
Designed to create an organisation
that combines scale with agility and provides
a new industry benchmark for customer
service, the management reflects a balance
of appointments from each of the
predecessor companies.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
equilíbrio entre as indicações
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equilíbrio entre as indicações
Roberto Cavalcanti
4foi escolhida igualmente/justamente dentre...
jack_speak
4equilibrio de orientações
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equilibrio de orientações


Explanation:
sug

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflects a balance of appointments from...
foi escolhida igualmente/justamente dentre...


Explanation:
The idea, Jeovane, as I see it is that there was a merger among several companiesm, and the management staff was selected/chosen/hired/appointed evenly from the original companies.

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equilíbrio entre as indicações


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Supernova SCI
3 hrs