KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

in character as befits

Portuguese translation: de composição internacional, apropriado para


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in character as befits
Portuguese translation:de composição internacional, apropriado para
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

18:49 Jul 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Engineering: Industrial / Steel industry
English term or phrase: in character as befits
This is clearly evident in the composition of the Board of Directors, the GMB and the MC, all truly international
in character as befits a multinational Group.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
de composição internacional, apropriado para
Explanation:
A ideia e' que a Grupo e' mulitacional, e a Diretoria, tb, como deve ser.
Selected response from:

jack_speak
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de composição internacional, apropriado para
jack_speak
5de composição internacional / como convém a
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international in character as befits
de composição internacional, apropriado para


Explanation:
A ideia e' que a Grupo e' mulitacional, e a Diretoria, tb, como deve ser.

Example sentence(s):
  • Em caso de dificuldades práticas, o Grupo de Aplicação e Verificação do Acordo (de composição internacional) servirá de árbitro

    Reference: http://diplo.uol.com.br/2004-01,a831
jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
35 mins
  -> Obrigado.

agree  Martim
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martim.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de composição internacional / como convém a


Explanation:
São duas expressões separadas pela construção sintática:

"all truly international in character"
todos de composição genuinamente internacional

"as befits a multinational Group"
como convém a um grupo multinacional


    Reference: http://www.cpgec.ufrgs.br/norie/ceths/antecede/antecede.htm
    Reference: http://www.abep.org.br/usuario/GerenciaNavegacao.php?caderno...
José Ignacio Coelho Mendes Neto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese