KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

straddled

Portuguese translation: envolvido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straddled
Portuguese translation:envolvido
Entered by: JORGE KUHN

16:13 Sep 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / recomendação
English term or phrase: straddled
Contexto:
"Traveling Spray Booths
Traveling dry or water wash spray booths are used for coating large objects such as railroad cars, buses,
and tanks. The object remains stationary and is ***straddled*** by the booth. The booth may be self-propelled and usually moves on tracks or fixed supports. In most cases, air exhausted from the booth cannot be discharged directly outside. A hood is usually provided at ceiling level, extending the length of the booth’s travel, with its own exhaust fan and duct discharging outside."

Enquadrado?
JORGE KUHN
Brazil
envolvido
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clawolf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1envolvido
Clauwolf
4coberto pela cabine de lado a ladoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
envolvido


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 230
Grading comment
Obrigado, Clawolf!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
36 mins
  -> obrigado

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coberto pela cabine de lado a lado


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 322