KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

channel letters

Portuguese translation: Letras Tridimensionais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:channel letters
Portuguese translation:Letras Tridimensionais
Entered by: Hander Heim

00:01 Jan 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Lighting
English term or phrase: channel letters
This is about applications of a LED Lighting System.

"Open face channel letters, reverse halo, border lighting, POP signage, art & sculpture and cove lighting."

Se vcs puderem me ajudar com toda a frase, não terei palavras para agradecer! ;c) (No entanto, só o termo 'channel letters' tb já seria de grande ajuda)

Thanks,


- Hander.
Hander Heim
Brazil
Letras Tridimensionais
Explanation:
Favor visitar o site


http://www.signarama.pt/products/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 02:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cove Lighting = Iluminação embutida (indireta)

Definition of Cove Lighting -
Cove lighting is a form of indirect lighting that emanates from ledges, valances, or horizontal recesses on the upper wall or in the ceiling of a room.
http://www.pegasusassociates.com/products/CoveLighting/CoveL...
http://www.arcoweb.com.br/officeprojetos/officeprojetos64.as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 02:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As letras tridimensionais são letras de neón individuais como mostra o site acima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-18 03:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o site abaixo para reverse halo (halo reverso ???)

http://www.richardsneon.com/cl_rh_print_page.htm#
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Letras TridimensionaisMarlene Curtis
3letras caixaFernando Domeniconi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letras caixa


Explanation:
Acho que é isso: compare as duas primeiras referências:

http://www.plug-c.com.br/cv/letra_caixa.asp

http://www.woodlandmanufacturing.com/channel-letters.html

Os módulos de LEDs podem ser adaptados a estruturas complexas como em backlighting e letras-caixa, devido a sua compactação e flexibilidade.
http://www.osram.com.br/download/catalogo/leds.pdf

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Letras Tridimensionais


Explanation:
Favor visitar o site


http://www.signarama.pt/products/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 02:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cove Lighting = Iluminação embutida (indireta)

Definition of Cove Lighting -
Cove lighting is a form of indirect lighting that emanates from ledges, valances, or horizontal recesses on the upper wall or in the ceiling of a room.
http://www.pegasusassociates.com/products/CoveLighting/CoveL...
http://www.arcoweb.com.br/officeprojetos/officeprojetos64.as...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-18 02:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As letras tridimensionais são letras de neón individuais como mostra o site acima.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-18 03:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja o site abaixo para reverse halo (halo reverso ???)

http://www.richardsneon.com/cl_rh_print_page.htm#

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!