KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

bustle outlet

Portuguese translation: refugo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bustle outlet
Portuguese translation:refugo
Entered by: Roger Chadel

13:23 Jan 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: bustle outlet
"The flow to the Main Furnace represents approximately two thirds of the total unit oil flow and will be calculated by the total fuel oil flow minus the fuel oil to the Preheat Furnace and minus oil in recycle from the ***bustle outlet***."
Beto Monteiro
Brazil
refugo
Explanation:
Eu não garanto que seja o termo exato, mas dá para perceber que se trata de óleo refugado ou não aproveitado que vai ser reciclado. Acho que esse termo serve para seus propósitos. Alternativa: escoadouro de refugo.
Selected response from:

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1refugo
Roger Chadel
3....pela descarga do alto-forno.ghostwriter-BR


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refugo


Explanation:
Eu não garanto que seja o termo exato, mas dá para perceber que se trata de óleo refugado ou não aproveitado que vai ser reciclado. Acho que esse termo serve para seus propósitos. Alternativa: escoadouro de refugo.

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
....pela descarga do alto-forno.


Explanation:
tradução literal (Google is not to blame)

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36