KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

booster cushion

Portuguese translation: Assento de elevação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:booster cushion
Portuguese translation:Assento de elevação
Entered by: Roberto Costa

18:56 Mar 13, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: booster cushion
This is a certification document in which the company has been granted accreditation to manufacture child safety car seats. The term "booster cushion" is one of the bullet points, and there is not much reference about it. Thanks in advance.
Roberto Costa
Italy
Assento de elevação
Explanation:
é só o assento que eleva a criança permitindo que use o próprio cinto de segurança do carro
Selected response from:

Luciana Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Assento de elevação
Luciana Ribeiro
4melhora a absorção / amortecimento
Mrs Wood
3regulador de alturaMurilo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assento de elevação


Explanation:
é só o assento que eleva a criança permitindo que use o próprio cinto de segurança do carro

Luciana Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Luciana!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten: http://www.assentoinfantil.kit.net/page04.htm
13 mins

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regulador de altura


Explanation:
Parece ser um regulador de altura para acentos de criança. Provavelmente para proporcionar mais seguranço no uso do cinto de segurança.

Murilo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Murilo!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melhora a absorção / amortecimento


Explanation:
sugg

Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Mrs Wood!