KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

red lined

Portuguese translation: destacado/ sinalizado em vermelho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red lined
Portuguese translation:destacado/ sinalizado em vermelho
Entered by: Fernanda Rocha

12:46 Jul 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: red lined
texto sobre linha de produção em uma fábrica, a respeito de ajuda visual (visual aids) na linha de montagem:

"red lined visuals", as in:


- "When an inspection visual is 'red lined', verify that (...)"
- "How are off shift employees notified of process alerts or red lined visuals?"
Laura Pantaleao
Brazil
(destacado/ sinalizado em) vermelho
Explanation:
Sug. Hope it helps. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-03 13:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

red·line:
* Computer Science = To mark or highlight edited text, as with a red line, to distinguish it from unedited portions of a document.
* To remove from operational status because of mechanical defects or the need for scheduled maintenance: redlined three fighter aircraft.
* Computer Science To mark (edited text) by redlining.
Source: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/redlined

Para "red lined visual", pode ser no sentido de 'removido'.
:))
Selected response from:

Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Fernanda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(destacado/ sinalizado em) vermelho
Fernanda Rocha
4chamada / alerta
Mrs Wood
4borda/limite que não deve ser ultrapassado
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(destacado/ sinalizado em) vermelho


Explanation:
Sug. Hope it helps. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-03 13:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

red·line:
* Computer Science = To mark or highlight edited text, as with a red line, to distinguish it from unedited portions of a document.
* To remove from operational status because of mechanical defects or the need for scheduled maintenance: redlined three fighter aircraft.
* Computer Science To mark (edited text) by redlining.
Source: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/redlined

Para "red lined visual", pode ser no sentido de 'removido'.
:))


Fernanda Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Fernanda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ligia. :))

agree  Marcos Antonio
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcos. :))

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto. :))

agree  JoaoMoreira
9 days
  -> Obrigada, Joao. :)) Bom domingo!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borda/limite que não deve ser ultrapassado


Explanation:
redline N. Amer.
informal
■ noun
a boundary or limit which should not be crossed.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chamada / alerta


Language variant:

Explanation:
chamadas visuais / alertas visuais

Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12