KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

flash coating

Portuguese translation: revestimento superficial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash coating
Portuguese translation:revestimento superficial
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

11:03 Sep 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: flash coating
Tenho um trabalho onde ando às voltas com este FLASH E FLASHING
Long life is assured by flash coating the seat with chrome.
Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
revestimento/recobrimento superficial
Explanation:
Opção
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3revestimento/recobrimento superficial
Marcos Antonio
5revestimento por plasma/projecção por plasma
Teresa Sobral Casimiro
4revestimento colocado à pressão
Maria Meneses
4revestimento flashMarlene Curtis
3banhofelidaevampire
3revestimento espelhado
Lúcia Leitão
3flash
Roberto Cavalcanti
2revestimento instantâneo
Claudio Mazotti
Summary of reference entries provided
Carlos Quandt

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revestimento/recobrimento superficial


Explanation:
Opção

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Diria revestimento superficial...
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria José

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Rhandler

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
revestimento instantâneo


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revestimento por plasma/projecção por plasma


Explanation:
Composto químico, Estrutura industrial [COM] Entrada completa
EN flash coating

PT revestimento por plasma
projecção por plasma




    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryResult.do
Teresa Sobral Casimiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimento flash


Explanation:
Espero que se encaixe em seu contexto.

Revestimento Flash
Flash é um revestimento ultra fino para ligas preciosas e não preciosas.
Elaborado para ser utilizado no sistema de aquecimento por choque térmico, com introdução no forno já pré aquecido de 700 a 800°C quando o padrão de fundição for elaborado exclusivamente de cera.
Não é recomendado o uso de choque térmico para padrões que não sejam totalmente elaborados em cera.
Com 15 a 20 minutos após início da mistura o anel pode ser inserido no forno já aquecido. Caso ultrapasse os 20 minutos o anel somente poderá ser aquecido a partir da temperatura ambiente.
Espatule a mistura na proporção 25ml / 100 gramas de pó.
O tempo de espatulação pode variar com a temperatura de 45 segundos para temp. ambiente acima de 25°C até 90 segundos para temp. ambiente próximas de 10°C.
http://www.cng.com.br/produtos.asp?id_produto=7&id_subprodut...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 322

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flash


Explanation:
Lígia, aqui no Brasil usa-se flash mesmo, é a cobertura com uma camada com espessura de mícrons de um metal: flash de ouro, etc.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=%22flash+de+ouro%...
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revestimento espelhado


Explanation:
Pela pesquisa que fiz "flash coating" é sinónimo de "mirror coating" que significa revestimento espelhado.

Mas não tenho muito a certeza apesar de pelas images de "flash coating" parecer fazer sentido o "espelhado"

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
banho


Explanation:
Como em "banhado a ouro". "(...) banhando o assento com (a) cromo". É como eu entendi pelo contexto.
Só mais uma sugestão... :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimento colocado à pressão


Explanation:
sug

Maria Meneses
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Some references

Flash Coating A highly reflective coating, which greatly reduces the amount of light that reaches your eyes. Generally applied over a dark sunglasses lens, but can be applied over any base color. Mirror coated lenses absorb anywhere from 10% to 60% more light than uncoated lenses. These are good for higher altitudes, sand, water and snow. Although the most common are the silver, gold and copper metallic coatings, you will find many colors available nowadays. *Also called Mirror Coating
http://www.technical-gear.com/sun_glasses/glossary.htm

Due to its high price, gold is sometimes applied as a flash coating. This is a very thin layer on top of some less expensive, less noble coating. In this case, the gold is little more than an anti-oxidation layer. This very effectively enhances the corrosion resistance of the coating system. However, flash coatings are very susceptible to wear.
http://www.brushwellman.com/alloy/tech_lit/July02.pdf

Plating is a process using electric current in a bath to deposit a coating on the surface of the rim. The plating is carried to the rim from a source in the bath by the movement of the electric current from the source to the rim. Chrome plating is the most common finish done to aluminum rims in this process. A base coat of nickel is put on the rim first by the described method, followed by a thin flash of chrome that is only tenths of a thousandth of an inch thick. The nickel undercoat is actually the protective part of the plating. The flash coating of chrome is put on to create the shiny finish.
http://www.sun-ringle.com/rimfeatures.php5

Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12