KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

free wheel ratchet

Portuguese translation: chave de catraca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free wheel ratchet
Portuguese translation:chave de catraca
Entered by: Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge

22:01 Sep 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / peletização
English term or phrase: free wheel ratchet
Mounting Tools for Pallets and Drive/Tipping Station
1.1 For Assembly of Pallets
1 off Adjustable torque wrench, adjusting range 60 ÷ 420 Nm, with male square ¾”
1 off Multiplier wrench with return stop, ratio 1 : 4, for torques up to 1750 Nm
1 off *Free wheel ratchet* with male square ¾”
2 off Adapter pieces, 1 off with male square ½”, 1 off with male square 1”
1 off Extension piece, 400 mm long
5 off Double hexagon-socket, for wrench size 65 mm (bolts M42, DIN 961 or nuts M42, DIN
934)
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
chave de catraca
Explanation:
Chamam esta de chave de catraca, na qual várias pontas de várias medidas podem ser acopladas. pode ser manual, elétrica ou a ar.
Selected response from:

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Grading comment
Optei por esta resposta... cliente ainda não deu feedback.... obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2catraca (de roda livre)rhandler
5chave de catraca
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catraca (de roda livre)


Explanation:
Como explica o primeiro exemplo, catraca é o mesmo que roda livre. Veja:

MercadoLivre: Catraca Shimano Mega Range 21v Bike Roda livre ...
24/05/2008 19:04, Boa noite, roda livre é o mesmo que catraca. Rosca é diferente de cassete (encaixe). Este modelo é de rosca. ...
http://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-73522675-catraca-shim...


EXTRATOR DE RODA LIVRE ( CATRACA, PINHAO) - Fórum DH Brasil
22 Jul 2008 ... EXTRATOR DE RODA LIVRE ( CATRACA, PINHAO), DICTA. Opções V ... É aquela catraca traseira singlespeed das bikes bmx. Por favor, digam aí. ...
www.dhbrasil.com.br/forum/index.php?showtopic=18722

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloísa Helena Benetton Costa
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Heloísa Helena!

agree  Maria José Tavares
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chave de catraca


Explanation:
Chamam esta de chave de catraca, na qual várias pontas de várias medidas podem ser acopladas. pode ser manual, elétrica ou a ar.

Example sentence(s):
  • Chave Catraca Manual 1/2 Com Cabo Extensor Três Níveis De Ajuste Cromo Vanadium

    Reference: http://www.brasutil.com/produtos_descricao.asp?lang=pt_BR&co...
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Optei por esta resposta... cliente ainda não deu feedback.... obrigada!