KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

R&D agreement

Portuguese translation: contrato de P&D


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:R&D agreement
Portuguese translation:contrato de P&D
Entered by: Joon Oh

21:05 Sep 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: R&D agreement
The parties have also signed an R&D agreement related to ...
Sergio Medina
Brazil
contrato de P&D
Explanation:
Vamos seguir conforme escrito com abreviado
R&D = Research and Development = P&D = Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento
http://www.iea.org/textbase/work/2004/brazil/aneel.pdf
Selected response from:

Joon Oh
Brazil
Grading comment
Olá Joon Nam Oh,

Obrigado pela ajuda.
Abraço,

Sergio Medina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9contrato de pesquisa e desenvolvimento
Lincoln Silveira
4 +3contrato de P&D
Joon Oh
4 +1Acordo de I&D (Investigação e Desenvovimento)Kadja Bless
4 +1acordo de pesquisa e desenvolvimento
Cris RiJoFe


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
r&d agreement
contrato de pesquisa e desenvolvimento


Explanation:
ou "termo de acordo", "protocolo", dependendo do contexto das duas entidades (se são empresas, se são entidades públicas, entidade pública e empresa privada etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-09-03 21:19:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Convênio" é outro termo que penso pode ser aplicado.

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
3 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Flavio Steffen: Apesar do Lincoln não atender ao critério, como advogado, ele tem conhecimento do assunto.
8 mins
  -> Grato, Flávio.

agree  Mariana Moreira
15 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Maria José Tavares
17 mins
  -> Grato.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
28 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Marcos Antonio
58 mins
  -> Grato

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Grato, Ralph.

agree  Arlete Moraes
11 hrs
  -> grato

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
1 day4 hrs
  -> grato

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
r&d agreement
contrato de P&D


Explanation:
Vamos seguir conforme escrito com abreviado
R&D = Research and Development = P&D = Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento
http://www.iea.org/textbase/work/2004/brazil/aneel.pdf

Joon Oh
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Olá Joon Nam Oh,

Obrigado pela ajuda.
Abraço,

Sergio Medina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Said: Também prefiro esta alternativa
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fabio!

agree  Christina Moreira: também acho que deve se manter abreviado, como no original
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Christina!

agree  Carlos Quandt
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Quandt!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
r&d agreement
acordo de pesquisa e desenvolvimento


Explanation:
R&D = Research & Development

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-09-03 21:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-PT = Investigação e Desenvolvimento (I&D)
PT-BR = Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento (P&D)

Cris RiJoFe
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Silveira: sim, acordo de pesquisa e desenvolvimento
10 mins
  -> Obrigada Lincoln!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
r&d agreement
Acordo de I&D (Investigação e Desenvovimento)


Explanation:
Definition: Glossary of terms used in EU competition policy (Antitrust and control of concentrations), Directorate-General for Competition (Glossário dos termos utilizados no domínio da política de concorrência da UE - anti-trust e controlo das operações de concentração (documento DGT: COMP/2002/1868/01/00)
Agreement between firms to jointly undertake research and development (R&D) activities, in order to pool know-how and to share the costs and risks of inventing new products. An R&D agreement normally covers the acquisition of know-how relating to products or processes and the carrying out of theoretical analysis, systematic study or experimentation, including experimental production, technical testing of products or processes, establishment of the necessary facilities and obtaining intellectual property rights for the results. Such agreements may allow products or services to be introduced on the market more quickly, at better quality and/or at lower cost, thus promoting technical progress for the benefit of consumers. The Commission needs to take these positive effects into account when analysing possible restrictions on competition arising from such agreements, especially when concluded between competitors.
Acordo entre empresas tendo em vista a realização conjunta de actividades de investigação e desenvolvimento (I&D), no intuito de reunir o saber-fazer e repartir os custos e os riscos associados à invenção de novos produtos.

Kadja Bless
Norway
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cris RiJoFe: Sendo para PT-BR (julgo eu!), a sigla correcta será P&D. Agora se for para PT-PT, a sigla será, de facto, I&D...
4 mins

agree  Maria Meneses
3 hrs