ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

vacuum shoe

Portuguese translation: sapata (de freio) à vácuo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacuum shoe
Portuguese translation:sapata (de freio) à vácuo
Entered by: Izabel Santos

20:49 Oct 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Industrial machinery
English term or phrase: vacuum shoe
As the drum rotates, the vacuum shoes create vacuum.
Pull each vacuum shoe away from the cylinder and lock into place

sapata de vácuo, a vácuo - (mas não encontro ocorrências no google)
Izabel Santos
Brazil
sapata (de freio) à vácuo
Explanation:
Se o contexto for freios pode ser o seguinte

Dicionário técnico: português-inglês - Google Books Result by Mauri Adriano Panitz - 2003 - Technology - 420 pages
Freio a Vácuo - vacuum-brake; freio de veículo acionado por ar rarefeito. ... por dentro de tubos, os quais acionam as sapatas dos freios. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=857430378X...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sapata (de freio) à vácuoMarlene Curtis
3 +1patim a vácuo
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patim a vácuo


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio ser isto.

- shoe: patim(de freio)


Marcos Antonio
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Folque: Concordo.
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria Folque

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sapata (de freio) à vácuo


Explanation:
Se o contexto for freios pode ser o seguinte

Dicionário técnico: português-inglês - Google Books Result by Mauri Adriano Panitz - 2003 - Technology - 420 pages
Freio a Vácuo - vacuum-brake; freio de veículo acionado por ar rarefeito. ... por dentro de tubos, os quais acionam as sapatas dos freios. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=857430378X...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Grata!