KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering: Industrial

foot walk

Portuguese translation: passarela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foot walk
Portuguese translation:passarela
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

20:16 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Manual of a Machine
English term or phrase: foot walk
It is part of a list of things in the manual of a machine

Footwalks, crosswalks, stairways and ladders....

I found many places as CAMINHADA, but it doesn´t fit here. Could it be PASSARELA?
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
passarela
Explanation:
Um exemplo

IMPLEMENTO AGRÍCOLA, E, MÁQUINA DE SEMEAR - Patente PI0204906-6 ... - [ Translate this page ]Máquina de semear tendo uma armação de asa com umidades de plantio. ... A passarela para operador compreende uma armação de passarela e um passadiço. ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/implemento-agricola-e-maquina-de-... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-04 21:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É o termo geral que conheço.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, the client accepted this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5passarelaMarlene Curtis
4 +3passadiço/passeio
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
passarela


Explanation:
Um exemplo

IMPLEMENTO AGRÍCOLA, E, MÁQUINA DE SEMEAR - Patente PI0204906-6 ... - [ Translate this page ]Máquina de semear tendo uma armação de asa com umidades de plantio. ... A passarela para operador compreende uma armação de passarela e um passadiço. ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/implemento-agricola-e-maquina-de-... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2009-02-04 21:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

É o termo geral que conheço.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
Thanks, the client accepted this one
Notes to answerer
Asker: Neste caso é máquina de papel, mas acredito ser a mesma coisa certo?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Marcelo Lino
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
4 hrs
  -> Grata Artur. Sua vez ...

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
2 days17 hrs
  -> Grata Antonio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
passadiço/passeio


Explanation:
mais duas opções

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino
1 hr
  -> Grato Marcelo

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
3 hrs
  -> Grato Artur

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
14 hrs
  -> Grato Henrique